Keeneland Concours d'Elegance 2011 WINNERS

 

CLICK ON THE WINNING CAR TO SEE THE PHOTOS!

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1

YEAR

 

ENTRY

OWNER

WINNER

1920

Kissell                                                        

Gold Bug

Evergreen Historic Automobiles, Stephen Plaster

RUNNER UP

1907

Franklin

Type G Runabout

Edmond & Sharon Hudon/Sierra Farm

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 2

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1931

Ford

Model A 180-A Tudor Deluxe Phaeton

Emeric & Brian Howell

RUNNER UP

1931

Chrysler

CM-6 Roadster

John & Nancy Myer

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 3

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1938

Packard

Super 8 Sedan Convertible

Ralph J. Boyer

RUNNER UP

1927

Duesenberg

Model "A"

Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 4

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1939

Bugatti

Type 57C Roadster

The Patterson Collection

RUNNER UP

1937

Packard

1508 Convertible

Norma H. Perin

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 5

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1936

Hudson

Terra Plane Pickup

Scott & Linda White

RUNNER UP

1931

Ford

Model A Roadster Pick-up

Steve Plaster

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 6

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1960

Dodge

Dart Convertible

Jim & Sharon Epp

RUNNER UP

1956

Chrysler

New Yorker

Anthony & Leslie Scarpelli

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 7

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1953

Porsche

356 Super Coupe

Steve & Elayne Gunder

RUNNER UP

1935

MG

NB Magnette

Tom & Kathleen Metcalf

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 8

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1933

MG

J2

Reed & Jan Tarwater

RUNNER UP

1951

Allard

J2

Martin & Dottie Stickley

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 9

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1983

Porsche

944

Jim & Walene Borowske

RUNNER UP

1967

Jaguar

XK E 4.2 Liter Coupe

John Mallett

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 10A

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1963

Pontiac

Tempest S/W (Factory A/FX)

Nick Smith

RUNNER UP

1937

Willys

2 Door Coupe

Barbara Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 10B

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1965

Alfa Romeo

TZ-1

Donald Polak

RUNNER UP

1969

Alfa Romeo

GTA

Bernardo Martinez, M. D.

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 11

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1932

Alfa Romeo

8C 2300 Touring Spider

Gordon Barrett

RUNNER UP

2009

Alfa Romeo

8C Spider

Phil & Martha Bachman

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 12

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1967

Chevrolet

Corvette 435 Roadster

Mitch Potter

RUNNER UP

1970

Ford

Torino Cobra

Opie & Susan Willis

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 13

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1940

Dodge

VC - 1 Command Car

Phillip & Sissy Huffman

RUNNER UP

1943

Ford

GPW

Christopher & Tina Ward

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 14

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1934

DeSoto

Airflow SE

Jay & Peggy Crist

RUNNER UP

1934

DeSoto

Airflow Coupe

Chuck & Char Cochran

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 15A

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1938

Harley - Davidson

EL – High Compression Sport Solo

Ken Grebe Jr.

RUNNER UP

1913

Rudge

Multi

Grubb Contractors

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 15B

 

 

 

 

WINNER

1975

Norton

Commando 850

Gene Brown

RUNNER UP

1974

Triumph

Trophy Trail 500 (TR5)

Bob & Sharon Piper

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 16

 

 

 

 

WINNER

2010

Chevrolet

Camaro 2SS Coupe Transformer Edition

Rudy & Lisa Lesshafft

RUNNER UP

2008

Alfa Romeo

8C Competizione

Phil & Martha Bachman

 

 

 

 

 

PEOPLES' CHOICE

1937 Peugeot

 402 Cabriolet

Louis & Abigail Natenshon

CHILDREN'S CHOICE

1981 DeLorean

 Back to the Future Car

Joe Kaminkow

JUDGES' CHOICE

1937 Delahaye

 135 M

Gene & Sally Perkins

JR. JUDGES’ CHOICE

1965 Alfa Romeo

 TZ-1

Donald Polak

Click here to meet the Keeneland Concours Photo Team.

For a one-stop photo review, visit us at: www.keenelandconcours.smugmug.com here you will find galleries where photos contributed by our photographers .

And, should one photograph capture your attention,these photos are for sale. We know you could buy your photos somewhere else - but the proceeds from these print sales will continue the contribution to the Kentucky Childrens Hospital.

 
 
        © 2011 Keeneland Concours d'Elegance All rights reserved                                                                                                                         Last Updated 6/19/12