Keeneland Concours d'Elegance 2014 WINNERS

Click the car for wonderful photos 

KEENELAND CONCOURS 2014 WINNERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR

MAKE

MODEL

OWNER

 

 

 

 

 

BEST OF SHOW

1930

Stutz

Lancefield Supercharged Coupe

The Mitchell Collection

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1

Antique-1924

 

 

WINNER

1923

Duesenberg

Model A

John & Connie Bools

RUNNER UP

1913

Renault

DM Touring

Jerry & Nancy Huffman

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 2

Vintage 1925-1949

 

 

WINNER

1931

Ford

Model A Deluxe Phaeton

Emeric & Brian Howell

RUNNER UP

1930

Ford

Model A

Emeric & Brian Howell

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 3

CCCA 1925-1949

 

 

WINNER

1929

Stutz

Blackhawk Speedster

Richard & Irina Mitchell

RUNNER UP

1938

Packard

Super 8

Ralph Boyer

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 4

Coach Built Classics

 

 

WINNER

1930

Stutz

Lancefield Supercharged Coupe

The Mitchell Collection

RUNNER UP

1934

Duesenberg

SJ Speedster

Harry Yeaggy

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 5

Collector American, Open 1950-1975

 

 

WINNER

1957

Chevrolet

Bel Air Convertible

Dwane & Kim Lay

RUNNER UP

1956

Chevrolet

Bel Air Convertible

Charley Cheatham

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 6

Collector American, Closed 1950-1975

 

 

WINNER

1964

Lincoln

Continental 4 Door Hardtop

Tim Wilson

RUNNER UP

1957

Cadillac

Eldorado Brougham

Robert Werner

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 7

Collector Foreign-Through 1972

 

 

WINNER

1972

Datsun

240 Z

Bob & Sherry Speights

RUNNER UP

1933

MG

J2

Reed & Jan Tarwater

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 8

Sports Classics, Through 1968

 

 

 

WINNER

1967

Jaguar

XKE

John & Ginger Mallett

 

RUNNER UP

1957

Chevrolet

Chevrolet Corvette

Dana Banfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 9

Sports Contemporary

1969-1999

 

 

 

WINNER

1993

Ford

SVT Mustang Cobra

Tom & Cheryl Stephenson

 

RUNNER UP

1984

Porsche

911 Targa

Kim & Mac McGregor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 10

Racing

 

 

 

WINNER

1959

Ferrari

250 GT Tour De France

The Patterson Collection

 

RUNNER UP

1964

Porsche

904 Carrera

Ken & Sabrina Allison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 11

Featured Marque

 

 

 

WINNER

2004

Ferrari

Enzo

Phil & Martha Bachman

 

RUNNER UP

1933

Packard

Victoria

Ernst & Carolyn Hillenbrand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 12

American Performance

 1960-1975

 

 

 

WINNER

1970

Ford

Boss 429

Rick & Peg Campbell

 

RUNNER UP

1970

Oldsmobile

442 Indy Pace Car #1

Jeff & Johanna Stolowski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 13

Open: Mini Cars, Trucks

 

 

 

WINNER

1955

Chevrolet

2nd Series Pickup

Randy & Carol Lay

 

RUNNER UP

1940

Dodge

 VC-1

Phillip & Sissy Huffman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 14

Lost Legends

 

 

 

WINNER

1957

Dual Ghia

Convertible

Alex Campbell

 

RUNNER UP

1948

Chrysler

Town & Country Woody Sedan

John Potts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 15

Motorcycles

 

 

 

WINNER

1952

Vincent

Rapide

Gene Brown

 

RUNNER UP

1973

Honda

CB350F

Jim Ratti

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 16

Future Classics, 2000-Present

 

 

 

WINNER

2010

Porsche

GT3

David & Susan Hall

 

RUNNER UP

2008

Shelby

GT 500 KR

Andrew & Julie Roth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PEOPLES' CHOICE

1957

Cadillac

Eldorado Brougham

Robert Werner

 

CHILDRENS’CHOICE

1969

Lamborghini

Miura S

Tim & Peg Mathile

 

JUDGES' CHOICE

1947

Talbot Lago

T-26 Cabriolet

The Patterson Collection

 

JUNIOR JUDGES’ CHOICE

1966

Jaguar

Jaguar 4.2 E-Type FHC

Alan & Gretchen Wiedie

 

 

 

Click here to meet the Keeneland Concours Photo Team.

For a one-stop photo review, visit us at: SmugMug here is where you will find galleries of photos contributed by our photographers .

And, should one photograph capture your attention,these photos are for sale. We know you could buy your photos somewhere else - but the proceeds from these print sales will continue the contribution to the Kentucky Childrens Hospital.

 
 
        © 2011 Keeneland Concours d'Elegance All rights reserved                                                                                                                         Last Updated 7/24/14